Information note pursuant to art. 13 of the Italian Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 and Privacy Policy

Dear User, please find below the management procedures of the website www.rossettomuranoglass.com for the purposes of its Users’ personal data protection, pursuant to the Italian Legislative Decree no. 196 dated 30 June 2003 ("Personal Data Protection Code"); the information note only refers to the Vetreria Ducale website and not to other websites possibly visited by means of links.

1) Data Controller, is Vetreria Ducale with registered office in Fondamenta Navagero 50, 30141 – Murano – Venice – Italy. Data are submitted voluntarily and are processed after visiting the website. Data Controller shall process data on paper, IT and computer means through its IT systems and servers, by means of the staff in charge of the management of the IT system.

2) Vetreria Ducale collects the personal data concerning access to and navigation of the website in order to allow correct functioning of the services and sections requiring the User’s identification and uses the information gathered for the technical management of the website and for statistical analyses concerning its use.

3) The abovementioned data may be communicated, in Italy and exclusively for the purposes stated above, to designated service providers – which therefore shall process the data for the very same purposes - such as, for example, external companies in charge of the management of the website www.rossettomuranoglass.com.

4) Consent and specific information: particular information notes are present on the website for specific processing purposes or for certain kinds of data. Where necessary, express requests for consent are provided.

5) Navigation data and cookies: during normal operation, the IT systems and software procedures involved in the functioning of this website acquire some personal data the transmission of which is implicit in the use of the Internet communication protocols. This information is not collected in order to be associated to identified users, yet, due to its nature, it might allow the users’ identification, when associated and combined with data held by third parties. These data include IP addresses or domain names of the computers used by those accessing the website, URI addresses of the requested resources, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in reply, the numerical code showing the status of the reply given by the server (successful, error, etc.) as well as other parameters concerning the user’s operating system and IT environment. These data are exclusively used to gather anonymous statistic information on the use of the website and to control its correct operation. They are stored for the times set forth by the relevant regulations. Data may be used to assess liability in case of supposed computer crimes to the detriment of the website. The web site does not use cookies to disseminate personal information or persistent cookies whatsoever or other user tracking technologies. The use of session cookies (which are not persistently stored in the computer and disappear when the browser is closed) is strictly limited to the transmission of session identifiers (consisting in casual numbers generated by the server) necessary to ensure secure and efficient navigation of the website. The session cookies used in this website prevent the use of other IT techniques which might potentially affect the privacy of the users’ navigation and do not allow acquisition of indentifying personal data. Other internet addresses which are linked to this website may contain tracking systems in respect of which the website owner disclaims any liability. We provide no guarantee that such systems feature proper security systems aimed to protect the data processed and to prevent damages (for ex. computer viruses).

6) Website security measures: in managing the website, specific security measures were adopted to guarantee secure access and protect the information contained therein against risks of loss or destruction, even accidental ones. The antivirus software used in the management of the website is updated on a daily basis. Moreover, Vetreria Ducale, while guaranteeing that its website features proper antivirus systems, reminds that all users should provide their workstations with a scan system preventing virus attacks, as required by the law.

7) Users may exercise all rights pursuant to art. 7 of the Italian Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 (including the right to access, modify, update, cancel, and object to the processing of personal data) by sending an e-mail with the relevant request to the address info@ducalemurano.com.